Career Center | Print Page | Sign In | Join
Past Scholarship Recipients
Share |

2018

  • BASIC/IEDC Training Scholarships – Rose Deal, Orange County Department of Economic Development; Jenna French, Shenandoah County; Yoti Jabri, Prince George County; Yuri Matsumoto, City of Williamsburg Department of Economic Development; Bret Schardein, Powhatan County; Lisa Soltis, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development
  • EDI Scholarships – Courtney Cranor, Assistant Director of Economic Development & Tourism, City of Waynesboro (Year 2); Victoria Hanson, Executive Director, EDA of Amherst County (Year 3); Phil Geer, Orange County Economic Development (Year 1)
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship – Michele Bridges, Virginia Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
  • Virginia Institute of Economic Development – Laura Loveday, Culpeper County Economic Development

2017

  • BASIC/IEDC Training Scholarships – Ashlyn Shrewsbury, Montgomery County Economic Development; Tish Blackwell, Communications & Marketing Manager, Shenandoah Valley Partnership; Jason Smith, Director of Community & Economic Development, Fluvanna County; Katherine Asbury, Executive Director, Blue Ridge Crossroads Economic Development Authority; Edythe Kelleher, Executive Director, Southeast Fairfax Development Corporation; Tommy Miller, Director of Economic Development, Orange County; Lisa Soltis, Economic Development Specialist, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development
  • EDI Scholarships – Courtney Cranor, Assistant Director of Economic Development & Tourism, City of Waynesboro (Year 1); Victoria Hanson, Executive Director, EDA of Amherst County (Year 2); Lindsey Hurt, Virginia Economic Development Partnership (Year 3)
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship – Mallory Tuttle, Franklin Southampton Economic Development, Inc.; Stephanie Lillard, Director of Community & Economic Development, Page County
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development Jessica Fintel, Economic Development Specialist, Roanoke County Department of Economic Development; Yuri Matsumoto, Economic Development Specialist, City of Williamsburg Economic Development; Daniel Cook, Economic Development Specialist, Prince George County

2016

  • BASIC/IEDC Training Scholarships – Marla Akridge, Executive Director, Alleghany Highlands Economic Development Corporation; Ashley Cotton, Small Business Development Assistant, Franklin Southampton Economic Development, Inc.; Lauren Bowman, Associate Project Manager, Virginia’s Gateway Region EDO; Courtney Cranor, Assistant Director of Economic Development & Tourism, City of Waynesboro Office of Economic Development; John Matthews, Associate Director, Joint IDA of Wythe County; Mallory Taylor, Marketing and Research Assistant, Franklin Southampton Economic Development, Inc.
  • EDI Scholarships – Victoria Hanson, Executive Director, Economic Development Authority of Amherst County (Year 1); Lindsay Hurt, Business Services Manager, Henrico County EDA (Year 2)
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship: Kris Tucker, Director of Economic and Community Development, Northampton County, VA; Brandon S. Turner, Economic Development Specialist, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development – Jamie Glass, Administrative Coordinator, Lynchburg Regional Business Alliance; Denise S. Jackson, Program Coordinator, Lynchburg Regional Business Alliance

2015

  • BASIC/IEDC Training Scholarships – Ashley Cotton, Small Business Development Assistant, Franklin Southampton Economic Development, Inc.; Jenny Carter, Workforce Development, Virginia Community College System (VCCS); Marc Nelson, Special Projects Coordinator, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development
  • EDI Scholarships – Lindsay Hurt (Year 1), Business Services Manager, Henrico County EDA; Robert D. Moore (Year 3), Business Development Manager, City of Chesapeake Economic Development Department; Toi M. Wilson (Year 3), Economic Development Representative, City of Portsmouth Department of Economic Development
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship – Charity Gavaza, City of Poquoson; Tommy Miller, Director, Orange County Economic Development
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development – Jack Morgan, Policy Analyst, Friends of Southwest Virginia; Christopher Tillett, Business Development Consultant, City of Norfolk Department of Economic Development

2014

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/IEDC Courses – Kevin Costello, Director of Economic Development and Tourism, Town of Abingdon; Grace Festa, Business Development Manager, Greater Richmond Partnership; Christen Ingram, Economic Development & Tourism Coordinator, Middlesex County
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) – Rodney A. Hathaway, Economic Development Director, New Kent County; Robert D. Moore, Business Development Manager, City of Chesapeake Economic Development Department; Toi M. Wilson, Economic Development Representative, City of Portsmouth Department of Economic Development
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund – Jessica L. Selph, Marketing Manager, Henrico County Economic Development Authority; R. Corinne Blackford, Economic Development Specialist, City of Williamsburg
  • General Scholarships – Rebekah Castle, Marketing Assistant, Augusta County; Rowena Fratarcangelo, Vice President, Business Development, Greater Richmond Partnership; Timothy W. Graves, Research Manager, Virginia’s Gateway Region; Lisa Soltis, Economic Development Specialist, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development; Brandon Turner, Economic Development Specialist, City of Roanoke Department of Economic Development
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development – Rebekah Castle, Economic Development Marketing Assistant, Augusta County; Lauren Stuhldreher, Executive Assistant to the Vice President, Virginia Economic Development Partnership; Jared Chalk, Senior Business Development Manager, City of Norfolk—Department of Development; Elizabeth Narehood, Vice President, Region 2000 Business and Economic Development Alliance

2013

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/IEDC Courses – Floyd (Tre) Akins, Project Manager Virginia Jobs Investment Program, Virginia Department of Business Assistance; Tim Graves, Research Analyst Virginia’s Gateway Region; Charlie Jewell, Project Manager Montgomery County, VA Economic Development Department; Bethany J. Miller, Business Retention & Expansion Manager Stafford County Department of Economic Development; Mackenzie Osadchuk, Marketing and Research Manager City of Danville, Office of Economic Development; Jennifer Stanley, Business Development Manager Virginia’s Gateway Region; Susan Stimart, Economic Development Facilitator Albemarle County; Alexis Thompson, Economic Development Coordinator Town of Ashland
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) – Ann Blair Miller, Business Development Manager Roanoke Regional Partnership; Rodney Hathaway, Economic Development Director New Kent County; Toi M. Wilson, Economic Development Representative City of Portsmouth Department of Economic Development
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund – Robert D. Moore, Business Development Manager City of Chesapeake, Economic Development Department
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development – R. Corinne Blackford, City of Williamsburg; Stephanie Lillard, Page County; Megan A. Lucas, Altavista Economic Development Authority

2012

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/IEDC Courses – Lee Catlin, Albemarle County; Charity Gavaza, City of Poquoson; Cari Orebaugh, Rockingham County; Alexis Thompson, Town of Ashland
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) – Ann Blair Miller, Roanoke Regional Partnership; Rodney Hathaway, New Kent County
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund – Charles Jewell, Montgomery County; Brandon Turner, Campbell County

2011

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC Courses - Aric H. Bopp, Executive Director, New Valley Economic Development Alliance; Bethany J. Miller, Business Retention and Expansion Manager, Stafford County Economic Development; Kenneth T. McFadyen, Regional Director of Economic & Entrepreneurial Development, Blue Ridge Crossroads Economic Development Authority
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Ann Blair Miller, Business Development Manager, Roanoke Regional Partnership; Jonathan D. Sweet, County Administrator, Grayson County; Rodney A. Hathaway, Economic Development Director, New Kent County
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund - Sara E. Matthews, Marketing Representative, Henrico Economic Development Authority; Stephen G. Versen, Project Manager for Agriculture and Forestry Development, Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

2010

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC Courses - Shawn P. Hershberger, Town of West Point; Bethany Joy Miller, Stafford County, Virginia Department of Economic Development; Corrie M. Teague, City of Danville Office of Economic Development
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Ann Blair Miller, Roanoke Regional Partnership; Laura Leigh Savage, Virginia Economic Development Partnership; Jonathan Sweet, Grayson County
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund - Amanda Glover, City of Staunton; Charles Jewell, Montgomery County, Virginia Economic Development Department

2009

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC Courses - Brad H. Johnson, Stafford County; Twyla Powell, Virginia Economic Development Partnership; Lizbeth Sater, City of Danville Office of Economic Development
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Stacy Richardson, Louisa County; Jonathan Sweet, Bland County; Laura Leigh Savage, Virginia Economic Development Partnership
  • Smiley Waller Memorial Scholarship Fund - Michele Mixner DeWitt, City of Williamsburg; Nicole J. Thompson, King George, Virginia

2008

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC Courses - Christy Blake, Alexandria Economic Development Partnership; Patrick Burton, Joint IDA of Wythe County; Lisa Solstis, City of Roanoke
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Stacy Richardson, Louisa County; Jonathan Sweet, Bland County

2007

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC Courses - Nancy Smith, IDA of Halifax County; Tori Hayes, Montgomery County Economic Development
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Jonathan Sweet, Bland County; Cindy Cave, Prince George County; Jeff Reed, City of Danville
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development (VIED) - Marketta Horton, Virginia Coalfields Economic Development Authority; Mitzi White, Virginia Coalfields Economic Development Authority

2006

  • BASIC Economic Development Course/lEDC - Tory Hayes, Montgomery County Economic Development; Amanda Huffman, City of Staunton; Michael Webb, Joint IDA of Wythe County
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Cindy Cave, Prince George County; John Kilgore, Scott County; Jeff Reed, City of Danville
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development (VIED) - Melissa Breaux, City of Danville, Office of Economic Development; Mark McCaskill, Roanoke Valley-Alleghany Regional Commission; Rebecca Schwarz, County of Campbell, Virginia

2005

  • BASIC Economic Development Course - Tori Hayes, Montgomery County Department of Economic Development; Amanda Huffman, City of Buena Vista; Ann Blair Miller, Roanoke Valley Economic Development Partnership
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Tim Long, Lee County; Renee Wyatt, City of Danville; John Kilgore, Scott County
  • Robert Eley Johnson Scholarship - Cindy Cave, Prince George County; Alan Hawthorne, Joint IDA of Wythe County; John Kilgore, Scott County; Michael Webb, Joint IDA of Wythe County
  • Virginia Institute for Economic Development (VIED) - Lisa Capraro, Town of Leesburg; C. Joe Mullen, Amherst County; Tabitha Hodge, New River Valley Economic Development Alliance

2004

  • BASIC Economic Development Course - Michele DeWitt, Town of West Point; Erika Kennett, Peninsula Alliance for Economic Development; Brenda Rigney, Montgomery County Economic Development
  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Tim Long, Lee County; Renee Wyatt, City of Danville; John Kilgore, Scott County
  • Robert Eley Johnson Scholarships - Sally Sappenfield, City of Roanoke; Michael Webb, Joint IDA of Wythe County; Renee Wyatt, City of Danville
  • Virginia Institute of Economic Development (VIED) - Jackie Brown, Sussex County; Terri Cochran, Roanoke County; Tori Hayes, Montgomery County; Joan Hollen, Shenandoah Valley Partnership

2003

  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Chris Whitlow, City of Roanoke; Renee Wyatt, City of Danville; Tim Long, Lee County
  • BASIC Economic Development Course - Carolyn Harrison, Region 2000 Economic Development Partnership; James Edward Ablard
  • Virginia Institute of Economic Development (VIED) - Jamie Banton, Campbell County; Doris Bryant, Amherst County; David Tickner, Pulaski County

2002

  • Economic Development Institute (EDI) - Dennis Jarvis, Amherst County
  • BASIC Economic Development Course - Tim Long, Lee County Economic Development Authority and John H. Kilgore, Jr., Scott County Development Authority
  • Virginia Institute of Economic Development (VIED) - Charles J. Mills, City of Portsmouth; David Deitz, Downtown Roanoke, Inc.; and Vicki Gardner, Smith Mountain Lake Chamber/Partnership
Contact

1340 N. Great Neck Road, #1272-128
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454
757-412-2664
VEDA@AssociationBuilders.com

Connect